Logo Utrecht University

Medieval Memoria Online

7.4 MeMO staff and contributing researchers

Project leaders

  • Truus van Bueren, overall project leader and initiator, UU (2009-2013)
  • Rolf de Weijert, project leader MeMO DS development, MeMO DE development, and MeMO IS development, UU (2009-2013)
  • Corinne van Dijk, UU (2013-2019)

Research and project support and organisation

  • Jeannette van Arenthals, UU
  • Kim Ragetli, UU
  • Piet Looij, UU

Development and maintenance of the MeMO website

  • Charlotte Dikken, UU
  • Rolf de Weijert, UU
  • Simon Welling, UU

Development of MeMO DS

Staff

  • Rolf de Weijert (project leader), UU
  • Truus van Bueren, UU

Consulting experts

  • Redmer Alma (Drents archief, Assen), Marten Jan Bok (UvA), Trudi Brink (UU), Sabrina Corbellini (RUG), Thorsten Fisher (University of Duisburg-Essen), Suzan Folkerts (RUG), Bram van den Hoven van Genderen (UU), Hartwig Kerskens (University of Duisburg-Essen), Walter Ketteman, Jens Lieven (Ruhr University Bochum), Brigitte Meijns (Catholic University of Louvain), Vincent Robijn (RUG), Els Rose (UU), Jan Sanders (Brabants Historisch Informatie Centrum), Annemarie Speetjens (VU).

Editorial Board of MeMO DS

  • Prof dr Jos Biemans, University of Amsterdam
  • Prof dr Arnoud-Jan Bijsterveld, Tilburg University
  • Prof dr Dick de Boer, University of Groningen
  • Dr Anne Bollmann, University of Groningen
  • Dr Truus van Bueren, Utrecht University
  • Dr Brigitte Bøggild Johannsen, National Museum of Denmark, Copenhagen
  • Prof dr Sam Cohn, University of Glasgow
  • Prof dr Jeroen Deploige, Ghent University
  • Prof dr Julian Gardner, Warwick University
  • Prof dr Dieter Geuenich, University of Duisburg-Essen
  • Prof dr Koen Goudriaan, VU University Amsterdam
  • Dr Caroline Horch, University of Duisburg-Essen
  • Prof dr Uwe Ludwig, University of Duisburg-Essen
  • Dr Renée Nip, University of Groningen
  • Dr Sophie Oosterwijk, University of St Andrews
  • Prof dr Thomas Schilp, University of Duisburg-Essen
  • Prof dr Corine Schleif, Arizona State University, Tempe
  • Prof dr Jeroen Stumpel, Utrecht University
  • Prof dr Paul Trio, Catholic University of Louvain, Kortrijk campus
  • Prof dr Hugo van der Velden, Harvard University
  • Drs Rolf de Weijert, Utrecht University

Development of the databases

Development of the MeMO Data model

  • Jan van Mansum, DANS
  • Rolf de Weijert, UU

Development of MeMO DE
DANS staff

  • Jan van Mansum (project leader)
  • Martin Braaksma (IT development)
  • Georgi Khomeriki (IT development)
  • Duncan Plomp (IT development)
  • Rob Poyck (IT development)

MeMO staff

  • Rolf de Weijert, UU

Development of MeMO IS
DANS staff

  • Jan van Mansum (project leader)
  • Georgi Khomeriki (IT development)
  • Heleen van de Schraaf (IT development and database design)
  • Leen Breure (consultancy)

MeMO staff

  • Rolf de Weijert (project leader), UU
  • Truus van Bueren, UU

Other DANS staff who were involved in the MeMO project

  • Peter Doorn
  • Henk Harmsen
  • Rutger Kramer (contribution to the application, project leader until March 2010)
  • Paula Witkamp (project manager)
  • René van Horik (contribution to the application)
  • Ramses Elisabeth (IT development)
  • Joke Pol (IT development)

Hosting UU

  • André van Kooij
  • Chris Rauws
  • Simon Welling
  • Arie Kraai
  • Menno Rasch
  • Hans van der Made

Videos

  • Hans Schuurman, UU
  • Corinne van Dijk, UU
  • Truus van Bueren, UU

Consultancy

  • Leen Breure, UU and DANS
  • Herbert Ruessink, Whistler IT
  • José de Kruif, UU
  • Andrea van Leerdam, UU

Research and data entry

Memorial pieces

  • Truus van Bueren (project leader), UU
  • Corinne van Dijk, UU
  • Fenna Visser, UU
  • Rolf de Weijert, UU
  • Kees Thijs, (editing and translating Latin), VU
  • Koen Goudriaan (editing and translating Latin), VU
  • Henk ’t Jong (description of heraldry), CBG
  • Herbert Ruessink, (conversion of Representations of Medieval Memoria), Whistler IT
  • Charlotte Dikken, (corrections), UU

Tomb monuments and floor slabs

  • Sophie Oosterwijk (coordinator), UU
  • Trudi Brink, UU
  • Corinne van Dijk, UU
  • Duco Vollebregt, UU
  • Kim Ragetli, UU
  • Elizabeth Adriaanse, UU
  • Chris Booms (photography), RCE
  • Henk ’t Jong (description of heraldry), CBG
  • Kees Thijs (editing and translating Latin), VU
  • Koen Goudriaan (editing and translating Latin), VU
  • Rolf de Weijert (corrections), UU
  • Truus van Bueren (corrections), UU
  • Charlotte Dikken (corrections), UU

Memorial registers

  • Rolf de Weijert (coordinator), UU
  • Bart Holterman, UU and VU
  • Duco Vollebregt, UU
  • Arjan Boers, VU
  • Jan de Geest, VU

Organisation of digitisation of memorial registers

  • Dick de Boer, RUG
  • Jeannette van Arenthals, UU
  • Truus van Bueren, UU
  • Bart Holterman, UU
  • Rolf de Weijert, UU

Narrative sources

  • Catrien Santing (coordinator), RUG
  • Truus van Bueren (coordinator), UU
  • Lianne van Beek, RUG
  • André Looijenga, RUG
  • Rolf de Weijert, UU

Institutions

  • Koen Goudriaan, (coordinator), VU
  • Chiel Zwiers, VU
  • Rolf de Weijert, UU
  • Bart Holterman, UU

Academic introductions of the MeMO application

  • Truus van Bueren (texts), UU
  • Rolf de Weijert (texts, website), UU
  • Jeannette van Arenthals (translation), UU
  • Charlotte Dikken (website), UU
  • Bart Holterman (website), UU and VU

Editors and former editors of the International Newsletter on Medieval Memoria Research

  • Charlotte Dikken (editor in chief and manager of the MMR website), UU
  • Jeannette van Arenthals, Truus van Bueren, Bram van den Hoven van Genderen, Andrea van Leerdam, Sophie Oosterwijk, Rolf de Weijert, all UU

Organisational and academic planning of symposiums

  • Jeannette van Arenthals, UU
  • Truus van Bueren, UU
  • Sophie Oosterwijk, UU
  • Kim Ragetli, UU
  • Rolf de Weijert, UU

Translation Dutch-English

  • Jeannette van Arenthals, UU
  • Sophie Oosterwijk, UU
  • Charlotte Dikken, UU

Glossary

  • Bram van den Hoven van Genderen, UU
  • Truus van Bueren, UU
  • Anne Bollmann, RUG
  • Koen Goudriaan, VU
  • Caroline Horch, University of Duisburg-Essen
  • Sophie Oosterwijk, UU
  • Jeannette van Arenthals, UU
  • Bart Holterman, VU

Volunteers and staff of participating institutions

Memorial pieces
Marten Jan Bok (UvA), Lonneke Hoondert, Suzanne Laemers (RKD), Andrea van Leerdam (UU), Daantje Meuwissen (KUN), Kees van Schooten (Museum Catharijneconvent, Utrecht)

Tomb monuments and floor slabs
L.J. Abelmann (Zeeland), Leo Adriaanse (SCEZ), Redmer Alma, Carl Andreas (archivaris RHCL), Jan Pieter Baan (Geervliet), M. Baarda (Witmarsum), Hans Baars (Jacobikerk Utrecht), Sally Badham (Leafield UK), A.J. Barth (gemeente Goes), Gabriëlle Baumann (MuZEEum Vlissingen), Saskia van Bavel (Markiezenhof), Richard de Beer (SKKN), Rook Belder (PKN), Ronald Van Belle (België), Willem Bik (Poortugaal), Peter Bitter (Alkmaar), Wilco Blaak (Delft), J.C. Bliek (Vlissingen/Groede), Marco Blokhuis (SKKN), Carina Blokzijl (Museum Gouda), E. de Boer (Kampen), Henk Boersma (LGOG), L.A.H. Bok (Dodenakkers), Co Bommelier (Kruiningen), Chris Booms (Chris Booms Fotografie), Ton Boon (Pieterskerk Leiden), Henk Bootsma (Wommels), ds. W. Brand (Hulst), Wim de Bree (Poortugaal), Ph. Breuker (Bozum Friesland), Adrie Brinkkemper en de werkgroep Cultureel Erfgoed van de Westerkerk (Enkhuizen), R. Broersma (Leeuwarden), Jenny de Bruin (Lakenhal Leiden), Jan de Bruin (Westfries Archief Enkhuizen), Cor Butselaar (Oudewater), W. Capel-Traas (Kattendijke), Christine Ceulemans (KIKIRPA België), Patricia du Clou-Huisman (Delft), Paul Cockerham (Helston UK), Dirk-Jan Dekker (Nijmegen), Henny van Dolder (Gouda), Peter Don (RCE), J.C. Dorst (Dreischor), Drents Museum (Assen), H. Elgersma (Dronrijp), René van den Elshout (Hulst), Rudy Esajas (Historisch Centrum Overijssel), Fries Museum (Leeuwarden), Walter van de Garde (Breda), Gemeente Goes Gemeentearchief, B. Gerretsen (directeur), Tim Graas (SKKN), Anneke van der Griend (rondleidster Eusebiuskerk Arnhem), J. Grootenboer (Borne), R. Hackeng (Maastricht RHCL), J. Hagedoorn (Zwolle), Ronald Hartsuiker (Leiden), H. van Heerde (Vollenhove), Jan Heijmans (Stevenskring Nijmegen), Piet van Heijzen (Oude Kerk Soest), H. Hendrikse (Sluis/Zeeland SCEZ), Sarina Hendrikse (Vlissingen), Annika Hendriksen (Delft), Historisch Centrum Overijssel (Zwolle), Historische Vereniging Arnemuiden, Grietje Hofman (Pieterskerk Utrecht), Harm den Hollander (Kruiningen), P. Homan, Peter Homan and Christine Waslander (Bergen (NH)), C. van Hoogevest (Van Hoogevest Architecten), Gertie Hout (Yerseke), Map Huiskamp (Gelders Archief), H. Hut (Workum), W. Jacobsen (Sluis/Zeeland SCEZ), Jan de Jager (Dokkum), H. de Jong-Lievaart (Wolphaartsdijk), Jan Kaptein (Graft-De Rijp), Adrie Kegel (Mijnsheerenland), R. van Kesteren (Doesburg), Fred van den Kieboom (gemeentearchief Tholen), Ria Kiewiet (Gorinchem), G. Kingma (Kloetinge), Theun Klein (Brielle), J. Kleppe (Scherpenisse), Fred Kloppenburg (Asperen), Hans en Margreet Kluit (Vianen), J. Knottnerus (Holwierde Ten Boer Wirdum), Kees Knulst (Sint Maartensdijk), Zeno Kolks (Gelders Erfgoed), Evert Kramer (Fries Museum, Leeuwarden), Leo Krijger (Zaltbommel), J. Kroesen (Groningen), Tine van der Krogt (Haarlem), Barbara Kruijsen (Museum Het Valkhof Nijmegen), Kees Kuiken, Conny Lagerweij (Museum Gouda), A. Landman (Workum), Philip Lankester (York UK), Eva Lassing (Oude Tonge), Bettie de Leeuw (Vught), J.H. van Lente (IJsselmuiden), G. Lepoeter (Kapelle), Michiel de Ligt (Den Haag), Piet Looij (UU), M. van Kooten (Scherpenisse), Siwert Mackintosh (Wemeldinge), Joelle Majois (KIKIRPA België), Gerda van Marsbergen (Noordwijk), Ria van der Meer (Delft), M.J. Meeuwse (Baarland), Jozef Mertens (Vught), Wim Meulenkamp (SKKN), Geertje Middel (Tiel), Th. M. van Mierlo (Kampen), Frank Migchielsen (Rotterdam), A.L. Moolenaar (Kampen), Museum Flehite (Amersfoort), Museum Het Valkhof (Nijmegen), OLV-basiliek), Ad van de Par (Steenbergen), Jan Peeters (Steenbergen), A. Petersen (Harderwijk), M. Pleunis (Maastricht, F.H. Pluimers (Wilp), D. Polinder (Kampen) en de staf van het kerkelijk bureau Hervormd Kampen, Ellie Pont (Beesd, Thijs Postma (Enkhuizen), A. Prinsen (gemeente Hulst), Jan van Raalten (Doesburg Martinikerk), Joke Radstaat (Gouda), Emile Ramakers (Maastricht Library), Ria Reijerse (SKKN), Albert Reinstra (RCE), D. Remmerts (Hattem), Restauratiearchitectuur BBM (Raamsdonkveer), K. de Ridder (Arnemuiden), Martin de Rijk (SKKN), Kris Roderburg (RCE), F. Roebroeks (Maastricht RHCL), C. Roersma (Franeker), Nicholas Rogers (Cambridge UK), C. Rogge (†), W. Romkema (Huizum), G. Roos (Harlingen), Carolien Roozendaal (gemeente Alkmaar), M. Sanders (gemeente Zaltbommel), Caroline van Santen (Zeeuws Museum, Middelburg), K. Schilder (Kampen), Wouter Schollema (Fryske Akademy), Rens Schulte (Nijmegen), Cécile Schulte-van Wersch (Nijmegen), SKKN, Wim Slingerland (Vught), Ester Smit (Historisch Centrum Overijssel), Johan Steendam (Tresoar), R. Steensma (†), Fanda van der Steenstraten (Haarlem), J. Stellema (Kollum), Mart van der Sterre (SKKN), Annemarth Sterringa (Delft), Stichting Cultureel Erfgoed Zeeland (Middelburg), P.M. Stoppelenburg (Het Utrechts Archief), Jos Stöver (RCE), Carla Straayer (Goes), Martin Stuchfield (Stratford St Mary’s UK), M. Tangerman (Huizum), A. Tazelaar (Waterlandkerkje), R. Tigchelaar (Leeuwarden), K. Tillema (Uithuizen), Hendrik-Jan Tolboom (RCE), Henk Trapman (Regionaal Archief Nijmegen), Harry Tummers, G. Twigt (Leerdam), University Library of Utrecht University, Architectenbureau Van Hoogevest Architecten, J. Vanhommerig (Zeeland), Gemeente Utrecht afdeling Erfgoed, W. Veerman (Tiel), G. Venema (Dronrijp), Jan Verheij (Oudelande), Pia Verhoeven (SKKN/Museum Catharijneconvent, Utrecht), V. van Vilsteren (Drents Museum, Assen), Willem van der Vis (Breda), I.G. de Visser (Bolsward), F. Vogel (Uithuizen), Liesbeth E. Vos-van Rijn (Barneveld), Luc de Vries (hoofd Informatie-tea Tresoar), Barteld de Vries (Tresoar), Alice Waelen (Bergen op Zoom), Wendy Waldus (Nijmegen), H. de Walle (Friesland), Hein Walsweer (Oudewater), Wouter Weerheim (Delft), Cora Weijsenfeld (Lakenhal Leiden), Jan Westdorp (Sint Maartensdijk), J. Westdorp (Sint-Maartensdijk), Piet van Westen (Nisse), A. Wiersma (Dokkum), S. Wierstra (Friesland), H. Wijenberg (Maastricht RHCL), Coen H. van Wijngaarden (†), E. de Wilde (Alkmaar), Arco Willeboordse (Aardenburg), K. Willee (Nijmegen Heumen), Wim de Winter (Rijnsburg), Noortje de Wit (UU), Rob Wolthoorn (Lakenhal Leiden), Sjoerd van Wouwe (Brouwershaven), Bas van der Wulp (stadshistoricus Delft), www.dodenakkers.nl, www.kerkeninbeeld.nl (University of Groningen), www.ruimgeloven.nl

Memorial registers
Dick de Boer (RUG), Douwe Faber, Kees Kuiken, Jan Kuys (RU), Hans (J.A.) Mol (UL), Herman Mulder, Vincent Robijn (Archief Rotterdam)

Digitisation memorial registers

  • Amsterdam, Stadsarchief
  • Antwerp, Rijksarchief
  • Arnhem, Gelders Archief: Fred van Kan
  • Breda, Stadsarchief
  • Breukelen, RHC Vecht en Venen: Bernadine Ypma
  • Deventer, Stadsarchief en Athenaeumbibliotheek
  • Groningen, Groninger Archieven: Eddy de Jonge, Bram Kampen
  • Groningen, University of Groningen: Gerda Huisman
  • Haarlem, Noord-Hollands Archief: Lieuwe Zoodsma, Klaartje Pompe, Robert van Vuuren
  • ’s-Hertogenbosch, Stadsarchief ’s-Hertogenbosch: E. van Deutekom
  • Kampen, Gemeentearchief Kampen: Margreet Vink-Bos, Peter Bakker
  • Leeuwarden, Tersoar
  • Leiden, Regionaal Archief Leiden: Ariela Netiv
  • Middelburg, Zeeuws Archief
  • Middelharnis, Streekarchief Goeree-Overflakkee: Jan Both
  • Oldenzaal, Plechelmusbasiliek: Guus Goorhuis
  • Paris, Les Enluminures
  • Purmerend, Waterlands Archief
  • Tiel, Regionaal Archief Rivierenland: Nico Hoevenaars, Patricia Leeuwis
  • Utrecht, Het Utrechts Archief: Kaj van Vliet, Mariëtte Rommers, Annelot Vijn
  • Utrecht, University Library of Utrecht University, Special Collections: Bart Jaski
  • Zaltbommel, Streekarchief Bommelerwaard: Sil van Doornmalen
  • Zutphen, Regionaal Archief Zutphen: Mirjam van Velzen-Barendsen
  • Zwolle, Historisch Centrum Overijssel: Vincent Sleebe

Narrative sources
Dick de Boer (RUG), Anne Bollmann (RUG), Renée Nip (RUG), Susan Folkerts (RUG)

Original institutions
Bram van den Hoven van Genderen (UU), Jan Kuys (RU)

Representations of medieval memoria (Memoria in Beeld)

Staff

  • Truus van Bueren, overall project leader, UU
  • Fenna Visser, project leader for Representations of Medieval Memoria (Memoria in Beeld), UU
  • Andrea van Leerdam, UU
  • Rutger Kramer, DANS
  • Ishan Sital, DANS
  • Arne Oldenmenger, DANS

Contributors to the technical research of works of art

  • Martin Bijl, Bijl Schilderijenrestauratie
  • Molly Faries, Indiana University
  • Peter Klein, Universität Hamburg
  • Arie Wallert, Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam
  • Margreet Wolters, RKD
  • Students UU: Lisa Elbers, Carole Houben, Gilda de Kiviet, Daantje Meuwissen, Barbara Schoonhoven, Simone van de Velde, Ige Verslype

Photography
Douglas Brine, Erik de Groot, Frans Verdonk (†) and (the photographers of) the institutions that made photos available: the Cultural Heritage Agency of the Netherlands (RCE), the Netherlands Institute for Art History (RKD), and the Foundation for Ecclesiastical Art and Artefacts Netherlands (SKKN).

Internships, workgroups, theses, etc.
Cees Beerthuizen, Maartje van Dijk, Charlotte Dikken, Esther Doornbusch, Marieke Draeck, Lisa Elbers, Maaike Groot, Barry Heinrichs, Carole Houben, Charlotte van Hout, Trijntje Jonkman, Aafke Letanche, Gilda de Kiviet, Mirjam Meerdink, Daantje Meuwissen, Barbara Schoonhoven, Simone van de Velde and Ige Verslype.

Miscellaneous contributions
Jeannette van Arenthals, Bini Biemans, Arnoud-Jan Bijsterveld, Llewellyn Bogaers, Bob van den Boogert, Marten Jan Bok, Leen Breure, Anne van Buren, Henri Defoer, Charlotte Dikken, Paul Dirkse (†), Michiel Thierry de Bye Dólleman (†), Jellie Dijkstra (†), Peter Don, Peter Doorn, Bas Dudok van Heel, Rudi Ekkart, Lisa Elbers, Douwe Jan Faber, Jan Piet Filedt Kok, Arie de Groot, Henk Harmsen, Bram van den Hoven van Genderen, Jan Klinckaert, Wouter Kloek, Bianca du Mortier, Judith Niessen, Árpád Orbàn, Nico Plomp, Yvonne Prins, Kim Ragetli, Charlotte van Regenmortel, Els Rose, Karen Schaffers, Kees van Schooten, Kees Smit, Mart van der Sterre, Ab van der Steur (†), Louise van Tongerloo, Janine Verster, Anne Visser, Wim Vroom, Rolf de Weijert, Egbert Wolleswinkel and Helen Wüstefeld.

Contributors to Werkgroep Memorieboeken (2004-2006)

Members of the workgroup

  • Truus van Bueren, UU
  • Rolf de Weijert, UU
  • Annemarie Speetjens, VU
  • Sabrina Corbellini, VU (RUG)
  • Liesbeth Zuidema, RUL
  • Jan Sanders, BHIC

Contributors to the pilot Description of memorial registers
Stijn Bossuyt, Betty van der Dennen, Frans Gooskens, Koen Goudriaan, Herman Janssens, Bart Lucassen, Fred van Kan, Hans (J.A.) Mol, Lieve de Mey, Valentijn Paquaij, Marlies de Penning, Vincent Robijn, Mirjam Schaap, Marion Kuipers-Verbuijs, Ronald Wientjes.

Contributors to Signum inventory (1990-1993)
Bas van Bavel, Huub van Bavel O. Praem (†), Arnoud-Jan Bijsterveld, J.G.J. Booma, Charles Caspers, Frans Gooskens, Koen Goudriaan, Esther Koch (†), Hans Mol, Paul Noomen, Louise van Tongerloo.